CLA-2-19:R:N2:228 816275

Mr. Soren G. Larsen

Dan Trade, Inc.

747 East Green Street, Suite 307

Pasadena, California 91101

RE: The tariff classification of rice preparations from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Jordan:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns for two products were submitted on your behalf with earlier correspondance from the Royal Danish Embassy. Samples of these items, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Nasi Goreng is an Indonesian style rice dish composed of 52 percent vegetables, 46 percent rice, and 2 percent spices. Biryani is an Indian rice dish composed of 45 percent rice, 41 percent vegetables, 12 percent fruit, and 2 percent spices. The frozen, ready to eat entrees, require heating for four to five minutes in a microwave, skillet or wok. They will be imported in sealed foil bags containing 1 pound, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the rice preparations will be 1904.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereals, other than corn, in grain form...pre-cooked or otherwise prepared...other ...frozen. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division